Saturday, March 1, 2014


Hey guys!!

SO, this is where it allll! 
Waaay before my Youtube Channel existed. I love making vids for you guys,
 I feel that it's much more personable to be "face to face!"
 I'm getting get back into bloggin' more. I love having a place to write and reflect. 
So...that's what I'm going to do today! : ) 

It's Saturday, a rainy day here in LA...we needed it sooo badly! 
We've been in a drought strangely when the rest of the country is having massive winter weather/storms ...and we've had Summer weather year round, BUT we needed this rain.
 I looove the sound of rain ( only when I'm indoors and/or not in a car lol)  It's peaceful & therapeutic. I'm sitting here on my bed (I need a desk) in my yoga pants and robe(ees cooold), 
hairs up in a top knot and no makeup on...pretttttty scary..haha! 
 I wanted to talk to y'all and instead of making a vlog that would probably turn into 
a 30 min vid(y'all know how I ramble lol) I thought I'd blog instead : ) 

As many of you know if you follow my Youtube Channel and here I've had mannnny 
health issues these past couple years. I've been bed-ridden, hospitalized, 
had surgeries, been diagnosed with Meniere's Disease, Skin Cancer, etc. 
It's been a crazy time and all of this hit me after my Dad died. I think my 
immune system just went haywire plus tons and tons of stress uhhh it can killl!! 
I've been put on sooo many different kinds of medications...pills, pills, pills and more pillls! 
Which there are tons of side effects and the need for MORE pills for the side effects, no thank you!   
 So, I've decided to switch things around a bit. I've always been pretty health conscious and have eaten fairly well, BUT now with all the reports coming out with how many of the things we eat and use on a daily basis that we THINK are 'healthy' are full of GMOS, chemicals, parabens, pesticides, things that are causing cancer and contributing to be our health downfall.
 So, with all this info sitting in my lap, I've decided to change things up in my life and treat my body better. I'm starting to incorporate cleaner/healthier foods and products into my life and boy have I seen a change, inflammation is down, pain has subsided, I feel energetic(which I haven't felt in forever because I had to cut out caffeine!) I can't wait to start sharing all the the stuff that's helped me. 
 I'm going to start a series on my Youtube Channel and here...sorta a 'Health series' sharing with you the new/healthy/clean things I'm using and what I've found that works and doesn't work for me. : ) 

Okie dokie... I've rambled on wayyy too long lol! I'm sure y'all are like gurrrrl shut up hehe! 
Well, I'm off to go wash some dishes and am in need of a hair! 
I know, isn't my life sooo glamourous lol! 

I hope y'all are having a great weekend. 
Stay safe...Keep dry...

Annnnnd PLEASE be KIND to each other!

Love you,

♥ Cupcake Kisses ♥


  1. I'm excited to see what healthy choices you make!!
    I decided to change my life around for a clean eating lifestyle after my dad passed away 2 and a half years ago, in an effort to distract myself and keep busy, I really stuck with it, and it made such an amazing difference in so many things, that it became so motivating and easy to do!
    Good luck, you will love it! :)

  2. Hey Gretchen! I have watched you forever and absolutely adore you and all you stand for. I am so excited for your up and coming health and fitness videos as it is something we can all do with a little more of. I especially being 31 *cough cough* want to amp up my health and fitness because I don't feel I am eating healthy enough or doing much exercise. We all need a little inspiration and know how. Thank you so much for sharing your tips and tricks I enjoy every second of them. Much love always Shaz xoxoxo


Thank you, so much for your comments. I love reading them and hearing from you all!

XOXO, Gretchen