Tuesday, April 27, 2010

KNOW IT. FIGHT IT. END IT.

Less Than A Month Left To Register
For Advocacy Day 2010!

You are receiving this special announcement because YOU live in one of our key congressional districts, making it very important that YOU attend our Fourth Annual Pancreatic Cancer Advocacy Day in Washington, D.C., on June 21 and 22.

Only 25 days remain until registration is scheduled to close. However, it may close sooner if the event reaches capacity before May 21. Space is filling up quickly, so please do not delay registering if you'd like to attend!

At Advocacy Day, hundreds of volunteers just like you will gather in D.C. to meet with their Members of Congress, educate them about the urgent need for increased research funding, and ask them to support legislative action to spur true progress in fighting pancreatic cancer.

Advocacy Day is a powerful and empowering experience for everyone involved. To see a video about last year's Advocacy Day and why YOU should plan to attend this year's event, click here.

Remember: Your Members of Congress are the KEY gatekeepers to our success, so please do not delay in registering for this important event. To learn more, e-mail us atadvocacy@pancan.org or call us at 202-772-6699. To follow us on Twitter, find us at@advocate4pancan. Facebook users can find us at facebook.com/JointheFight.

We hope to see you in June!

Sincerely,

Megan Gordon Don
Director, Government Affairs
Pancreatic Cancer Action Network

PS: Please mark your calendar for May 3. An episode of The Dr. Oz Show featuring an interview with pancreatic cancer survivor and Pancreatic Cancer Action Network Board Member Laurie MacCaskill will air on Monday, May 3. The program includes a segment on Silent Cancers in Women and features an interview with Mrs. MacCaskill discussing her journey with pancreatic cancer. Check your local listings for time and channel.





♥ To Follow My Blog just click 'Follow" ♥

Saturday, April 24, 2010

My Saturday Night!

Well, the bf made it home from the airport, he's exhausted! So, we decided to stay in and I made dinner! I made him Capellini Pomodoro :) It's one of his fav's that I make. And yes, I made it JUST for him, I almost never eat what I cook.lol! It's not that it's not good because omg its delish, I take lil bites to make sure all the ingredients are right, or if it needs anything else added, but when I'm done cooking I'm just not hungry...lol! I usually just serve him his food and I'll either grab a lil something quick for myself or just start washing the dishes and cleaning up! Am I the only one who does this?? Comment me and let me know if I'm the only one. :)

So, we also watched the Laker game! Which was terribly disappointing! We're HUGE Laker fans! I LOVE BASKETBALL!!! But this game was horrible, it's like hellllo what were you guys thinking?!?..ugh Needless to say, we lost!..SUCKS!

So, now I'm just chillin in bed with him bloggin :)

I think we're gonna catch up on our shows too that we didn't get to watch this week, Smallville being one of them. I never watched that show until we started dating. He totally got me into it, as well as 'Lost' and 'Heroes'! I really just never had time for T.V.(long story that will come later) :)

I'm reallllly craving sweets tonight, so I had a Special K Protein Bar for dinner..lol! I wanna go hit up the pinkberry down the street...omg that would be so good, but I don't want to deal with the crowd. Our pinkberry is connected to a BIG outdoor/shopping center! Being that it's Saturday it's going to be sooo busy and we won't be able to find parking annnnnd we'll have to pay to park which is soooo everywhere in L.A, but don't want to have to deal with that tonight. So, I guess no pinkberry.lol! My sister sent me a pic of the banana bread she just baked, OMG it looks so good. Too bad she's over an hour away from where I live oooooor I'd be over at her house hoovering some bread.lol!

I hope you all are having a good Saturday night!
XOXO, Cupcake





♥ To Follow My Blog just click 'Follow" ♥

PLEASE help to raise awareness and help in the fight to find the cure for Pancreatic Cancer!



video


My Dad passed away on 7/22/09! My Mom, Sister, and I were at his side.

Here are the basics...
Pancreatic cancer is the fourth leading cause of cancer death overall, according to the American Cancer Society. An estimated 42,470 people will be diagnosed with cancer of the pancreas during 2009, and pancreatic cancer will claim the lives of an est 42,000 of those people in the U.S. this year. It is almost always fatal, with a five-year survival rate of just 5 percent, according to the National Cancer Institute.

Opera great Luciano Pavarotti, Comedian Bill Hicks, and actor Michael Landon died of Pancreatic Cancer. Michael Landon died only two months after he was diagnosed. Most recently this year NBA Hall of Fame Coach Chuck Daly, Patrick Swayze, NFL Hall of Famer Gene Upshaw, The disease has also killed several family members of former President Jimmy Carter, as reported last year in The Times. And the list continues.

But despite striking the famous, the disease gets comparatively less attention than other cancers. Pancreatic cancer research is funded at far lower levels than other forms of cancer. Although nearly as many people die of pancreatic cancer as breast cancer, funding from the National Cancer Institute amounts to just 15 percent of the funding for breast cancer.

Pancreatic cancer is so deadly because it is difficult to detect, early to metastasize. It is among the most aggressive of all cancers. By the time that pancreatic cancer is diagnosed, most people already have the disease that has spread to distant sites in the body. Pancreatic cancer is also relatively resistant to medical treatment, and the only potentially curative treatment is surgery. In 2009, approximately 31,800 people in the United States were diagnosed with Pancreatic Cancer, and approximately 31,200 people died of this disease. These numbers reflect the challenge in treating pancreatic cancer and the relative lack of curative options.
For information log onto:www.pancan.org (If it weren't for this site and the wonderful people working there, we'd be lost and alone in this)

Friday, April 23, 2010

My Sister just sent this to me ♥

This truly says it all!!!! My sis just sent this to me today. With all that we've been through these past couple years ..Our Dad's diagnosis of Pancreatic Cancer and then his passing. It was like nothing I can even really put into words, but...I can say this, we were a close family before, but this experience has definitely brought us even closer together, we're all we've got left! And it makes you realize what's truly important and how all those lil things that mattered before just don't anymore.

It was an eye-opening experience to watch 'people' who are 'supposed' to be 'family' NOT be there for us or my Dad. So, to say you have to have the same blood running through your veins to be 'family'..NSM!!! My 'Family' consists of my Mom, Sis and my close group of friends, that I refer to as my 'Lyfers' who were there for me through and through!!

So, I thought I'd share a couple pics of my Sis and I through the years






The Best Natural Sweetener!



This stuff is amazing!!!! I am a HUGE user of sweetener's! I use to use Equal and Splenda. But this is now my favorite, first and foremost because its all natural and also to it's actually much sweeter then the other stuff(Equal, Sweet n Low, Splenda) You don't have to use but 1 lil scoop or about 2 packs to get the same sweetness I would use 4 packs of the other stuff for! So, if you're looking for a good natural sweetener, Raw Stevia is amazing!


www.steviaextractintheraw.com

Good Morning...zzzzzz

So, I NEVER slept, uuuggghhh! I started to feel a lil sleepy around 6am, but then the bf called. He was up early heading to the airport on his way to yet another state! Soooo, I just made myself breakfast(egg whites w/sugar-free ketchup) and a cup of coffee! And speaking of the coffee, my bf and I were in a rush and forgot to get coffee at Costco, so we ran by Albertson's and picked up their generic French Roast(pic below) Now, I had a cup and a half yesterday and let me tell you I was ziiinnnging!!!!..lol Seriously, I was sooo tweaked out!.ha. So, if you want a goood kick, you should try this ;)

I'm trying....

I can't sleep :( soooo I'm workin on my blog site and watching 'Space Balls'! I love this movie it's hilarious. I LOVE comedies period(esp. slapstick)!
Anywho, I just haven't slept well in quite sometime, basically since my Dad died. I lay in bed wide awake, and toss and turn, it's so frustrating. Thank God, for the internet and YouTube..lol! It's saved me on many a wide-eyed sleepless nights! I didn't get to sleep until 4 am this morning and was up at 5am to see my boyfriend off to the airport. He left this morning to go on tour for a couple of days. Oh I guess I should explain....he's in the 'entertainment industry'! He's an actor/singer, hence the 'touring' so he's gone A LOT on the road! I meet up with him out on tour every once in a while if he's in one city or state for a couple days, I don't do the one-offs(every day a different city/state) I just got back a couple weeks ago from his tour on the East Coast, and Florida before that. We were in Florida for 8 days the weather was ridic! Major rain storms and wind. I was like what the... it was crazy weather, but I at least got to go to Kennedy Space Center while I was there ;) I totally geek'd out!!!! Yup, I'm into space and the beyoooonnnd..lol! I'll post some pics soon from the trip! ...oooh 'Ferris Bueller's Day Off' is on YAY I love this movie. Welp, let's hope this doesn't turn into another 4am'er! ahaha....Fingers Crossed for sleeeeeeeep....

Thursday, April 22, 2010

Here's a lil bit about me ;)



I'm an extremely down-to-earth, friendly, open, honest, respectful, loyal person. I LOVE spending time with my family and friends, which my 'blood family' only now consists of my Mom and Sis, since my Dad passed away, and my other family are my FRIENDS, my LYFERS!!! I love my FAMILY/LYFERS with all my heart, hurt them and I will hurt you :) I'm as loyal as they come ♥ I LOVE to laugh, I can't imagine life without laughter and I LOVE to be around people who make me laugh. Its an extremely attractive quality! There's nothing like that feeling when tears fill your eyes, your side cramps, and you can barely breathe because you're laughing sooo hard...you create a memory at that very moment with whomever you're sharing it with.I love talking candidly and openly about anything and everything. Communication is key in any friendship/relationship. I can't stand judgmental, jealous, pretentious people...get off your pedestal! I'm always the first to lend a helping hand to whomever needs it...I love and care for my family and friends unconditionally...which is one of my best and worst qualities..it gets me in trouble a lot of times. And I live by 'actions, speak louder then words'!

THE SILENT KILLER

'The Silent Killer'...Pancreatic Cancer!

In March 2008, actor Patrick Swayze announced he was diagnosed with Pancreatic Cancer, and later died on, September 14, 2009. As a result, people have now began asking questions about this disease. While Pancreatic Cancer is not one of the most common forms of cancer, it is considered one of the most deadly because it is aggressive, spreads rapidly and thus often not diagnosed until it is in later stages, and few treatment options exist.

On September 10, 2008 the Silent Killer came knocking on my family's door! My Dad was diagnosed with Pancreatic Cancer. My Dad like many never knew there was anything wrong until he began having flu like symptoms in July 2008, but the Doctor's said that he probably had the stomach flu and sent him home. It wasn't until he began losing weight rapidly, became Jaundice, broke out into a terrible rash that turned into horrible painful sores all over his body, had extreme diarrhea, and abdominal pain, did the doctors finally take notice. They brought him in for a CT Scan where they found a mass, they then immediately admitted him into ICU. Where later tests showed a huge mass that would not allow the Doctor' scope to continue. A medical team attempted 'The Whipple Procedure(this is the common procedure often used to remove the tumor and help with survival rate of the patient this procedure normally takes 8 hours)', of which he bares the extensive scar across the trunk of his body. Four hours into surgery the doctor came out and dropped a bomb on us. He told us that the tumor was attached to the 'portal vein'(main vein in the body), and that if they tried to remove it, he would bleed to death on the table. So, they closed him up and told us that he had 3-6 months to live...And basically 'Have a nice day!' Here we are 10 months later...My Dad gave Chemotherapy a shot! And he seemed to be doing ok, but as the months passed he continued to get sicker! He's now in ICU and has been since Father's Day! My Dad is 6'3 and was 195lbs, he's now 125lbs, he's lost all his hair, is hooked up to oxygen, vomits blood constantly, is in horrific pain, and have now found out that the Cancer has spread to his Liver! He's not strong enough to even have chemotherapy at this point or surgery! But I still hope and pray that one day he can go back into it and that it will shrink the tumors or at least move it away from the portal vein so they can remove it if he's strong enough! So, with all this laying in our laps...my Mom, my sister, and I are at the hospital staying by his side and we continue the hunt for the cure and to help raise awareness everywhere! Because you too can have this terrible disease and not know before it's too late!

My Dad passed away on 7/22/09! My Mom, Sister, and I were at his side.

Here are the basics...
Pancreatic cancer is the fourth leading cause of cancer death overall, according to the American Cancer Society. An estimated 42,470 people will be diagnosed with cancer of the pancreas during 2009, and pancreatic cancer will claim the lives of an est 42,000 of those people in the U.S. this year. It is almost always fatal, with a five-year survival rate of just 5 percent, according to the National Cancer Institute.

Opera great Luciano Pavarotti, Comedian Bill Hicks, and actor Michael Landon died of Pancreatic Cancer. Michael Landon died only two months after he was diagnosed. Most recently this year NBA Hall of Fame Coach Chuck Daly, Patrick Swayze, NFL Hall of Famer Gene Upshaw, The disease has also killed several family members of former President Jimmy Carter, as reported last year in The Times. And the list continues.

But despite striking the famous, the disease gets comparatively less attention than other cancers. Pancreatic cancer research is funded at far lower levels than other forms of cancer. Although nearly as many people die of pancreatic cancer as breast cancer, funding from the National Cancer Institute amounts to just 15 percent of the funding for breast cancer.

Pancreatic cancer is so deadly because it is difficult to detect, early to metastasize. It is among the most aggressive of all cancers. By the time that pancreatic cancer is diagnosed, most people already have the disease that has spread to distant sites in the body. Pancreatic cancer is also relatively resistant to medical treatment, and the only potentially curative treatment is surgery. In 2008, approximately 31,800 people in the United States were diagnosed with Pancreatic Cancer, and approximately 31,200 people died of this disease. These numbers reflect the challenge in treating pancreatic cancer and the relative lack of curative options.
For information log onto:www.pancan.org (If it weren't for this site and the wonderful people working there, we'd be lost and alone in this)

Reputation and Character


REPUTATION AND CHARACTER

THE CIRCUMSTANCES AMID WHICH YOU LIVE DETERMINE YOUR REPUTATION; THE TRUTH YOU BELIEVE DETERMINES YOUR CHARACTER.

REPUTATION IS WHAT YOU ARE SUPPOSSED TO BE; CHARACTER IS WHAT YOU ARE.

REPUTATION IS THE PHOTOGRAPH; CHARACTER IS THE FACE.

REPUTATION COMES OVER ONE FROM WITHOUT; CHARACTER GROWS UP FROM WITHIN.

REPUTATION IS WHAT YOU HAVE WHEN YOU COME TO A NEW COMMUNITY; CHARACTER IS WHAT YOU HAVE WHEN YOU GO AWAY.

YOUR REPUTATION IS LEARNED IN AN HOUR; YOUR CHARACTER DOES NOT COME TO LIGHT FOR A YEAR.

REPUTATION IS MADE IN A MOMENT; CHARACTER IS BUILT IN A LIFETIME.

REPUTATION GROWS LIKE A MUSHROOM; CHARACTER GROWS LIKE THE OAK.

A SINGLE NEWSPAPER REPORT GIVES YOU YOUR REPUTATION; A LIFE OF TOIL GIVES YOU YOUR CHARACTER.

REPUTATION MAKES YOU RICH OR MAKES YOU POOR; CHARACTER MAKES YOU HAPPY OR MAKES YOU MISERABLE.

REPUTATION IS WHAT PEOPLE SAY ABOUT YOU ON YOUR TOMBSTONE; CHARACTER IS WHAT ANGELS SAY ABOUT YOU BEFORE THE THRONE OF GOD.

-William Hersey Davis

Welcome to my Blog Site!

So, I'm completely new to all of this, but have been wanting to start a blog for a long time, so here I am :)

My page will basically consist of a lot of random-ness, because I'm a random person.lol! Also, Fashion, Make-up, Hauls, Reviews, Cooking/Baking..etc!

Check back for more...and don't forget to click "FOLLOW"

Thanks guys!!!!!